Privacy Policy

[ValuableRare] is committed to providing quality servicesto you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect ofhow we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose,store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of theAustralian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office ofthe Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, emailaddresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, viaour website www.valuablerare.com, from your website, from media andpublications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete allthat aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee websitelinks or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. This means signing up to our newsletter which you can unsubscribe anytime. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitiveinformation is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinionabout such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, politicalopinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophicalbeliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which itwas obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that isdirectly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where requiredor authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only fromyou. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information bythird parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that youare made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including thefollowing:

•           Third parties where you consent tothe use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your PersonalInformation is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse andloss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your PersonalInformation is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, wewill take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored inclient files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access thePersonal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subjectto certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, pleasecontact us in writing.

[ValuableRare] will not charge any fee for your accessrequest, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you beforereleasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that yourPersonal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us assoon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue toprovide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have anyqueries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: me@richardfliu.com